Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy and GDPR for Language Interpreters. This outline and explains how we collect and use your information. By using our services or website and by registering with us, you will agree that we may collect and use your data in the several ways described in this privacy policy.

Language Interpreters (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Policy (besides our Terms and Conditions, Terms of Use, GDPR, our Cookies Policy and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any private or personal information that we collect from you, or that you give to us on www.language-interpreters.com (our “Website”) will be treated as confidential.

Data that recognises or can be utilised to distinguish a living individual is known as “personal data”. All affiliations taking care of personal data must do so sensibly, legitimately and in understanding with Data Protection Laws. This consolidates the commitment for us to tell you how we will utilise your personal data. We treat all our legal commitments genuinely and take all steps fundamentally to ensure compliance when storing and planning and using your personal data.

1. How and why we collect information?

The Company will collect individual information about you to meet its obligations to supply a service, respond to an inquiry or satisfy a Client request. If you do not provide this data, we will not be able to supply you with the information or respond to your inquiry.

We act as an Information Controller as characterized by the Common Information Assurance Control, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will gather data and information from you in case you:

1.1 Enlist to use our website; this will consolidate your title, address, mail address, and phone number. We may require you to furnish additional data about your company and services as a mandatory requirement.
1.2 Put a request for one of our services on our website; this will incorporate your title (including business name and details), address, contact information (phone number, and e-mail address), and your payment information
1.3 Take part in surveys, complete online forms (including call back requests), write posts on message boards and blogs, enter prize draws and competitions, participate in any of the interactive areas that appear on our website or which we offer you from time to time or download information.
1.4 Provide your contact details to us at registration and to use or access any product or service we provide (including any Apps we may offer); and contact us offline, for example, by telephone, fax, email, social media, or post.
1.5 If you make payments or modify your account details; when you visit our websites (for example, by the cookies, your IP address, and other browser-generated information). For further information, please refer our Cookies Policy.
2. What is your information used for?
2.1 We will use your personal data:
  • i) for providing any information or services that you request from us
  • ii) dealing with your enquiry or
  • iii) using card payment services over the phone or by means of the website.
2.2 We will use your information to provide services or information that you have requested or booked via the website, email, or phone. We may moreover contact you for feedback on your use of our services or our website.
2.3 We may use your information for marketing purposes with your consent as described below inclause 12.
2.4 The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Nevertheless, if you request information from us via an inquiry, we will not be able to provide you with the required information or respond to your inquiry, without obtaining some mandatory information from you, such as your name and contact details, and details i in connection to the query. If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to provide you with the information or respond to your inquiry.
2.5 We may also analyse and use the information that you provide so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our website and the products and services we offer.
2.6 We may use your information to contact you concerning any research if there are grounds of appropriate legitimate interest.
3. How we use your personal data?
3.1 If you are looking to use one or all our services by using our website, you may be directed to complete the online forms that may require mandatory information such as your name, contact information and e- mail address. Without this information, we will not be able to provide services to you or your company.
3.2 We may utilise your personal details to handle any input from you to make strides and improvements to our Website(s) and/or the administrations we offer.
3.3 It is in our true interface to handle your individual information in this way, because it is essential to reply to your queries or requests, to supply and provide our services and to also assist or take steps to improvise our Website(s) and our services.
3.4 We may use your data to supply information about our services that we think may be of interest to you.
3.5 You can ask us to discontinue using your private information for promotional purposes at any time, by contacting us using the three options provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
4. Confidentiality
4.1 While providing interpreting and/or translating services to your firm Language Interpreters undertakes to treat all information concerning your company including name, employees and business information details of your company and your clients file matters and information, as confidential.
4.2 Language Interpreters undertakes that, both during and after the expiration of the interpreting and/or translation services, we will keep such information confidential and will not reveal or use the same except in the proper performance of your services in accordance with this agreement and/or upon the written authorization.
4.3

Any legal case-related material (documents, interviews, discussion note, photographs, diagram, reports or any other information pertaining to a case) that you provide for us to review, generate, translate and/or interpret or used in the course of the Interpreting / translating work is treated strictly confidential to Language Interpreters and its clients.

4.4

The Client shall not disclose any interpreter's contact details to any third party without the written permission of Language Interpreters.

4.5

The Client shall not, either directly or via an agent, sub-contractor, advisor, intermediary or associated business, directly instruct and/or retain any of Language Interpreters Linguist (interpreters or translators.) without written agreement in place with Language Interpreters.

4.6

Clients will not be in direct contact with the Linguists unless specified or as agreed with Language Interpreters for the purpose of a telephone or video call booking.

5. Obligations under the UK data protection laws including GDPR.
5.1 Language Interpreters understands that in the course of the work undertaken for and on behalf of your company Language Interpreters will process personal data of your company and your clients in a secure and confidential manner. Some of that information may be sensitive personal information.
5.2 Language Interpreters understands that in processing such information on behalf of your company and your clients, Language Interpreters are required to comply with the principles and requirements of the Data Protection legislation. Language Interpreters will only act on instruction by your company.
5.3 Language Interpreters will not use the personal data that its clients transfer for any purpose other than to fulfil its client’s instructions with prior consent and approval.
5.4 Language Interpreters will take appropriate security measures to ensure personal data of its clients and their clients is protected against unauthorised and unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and/or damage.
5.5 Language Interpreters will notify your company promptly and without undue delay as soon as becoming aware of any unauthorised/unlawful processing, loss, destruction and/or damage to personal data.
5.6 When Language Interpreters has fulfilled the client’s instructions, and no longer needs their client’s personal information or documentation, Language Interpreters will destroy and discard such information confidentially.
6. Independent and Freelance Language Specialists / Linguists (Not working/employed by Language Interpreters)

Mechanised decision-making – We do not handle any enrolment based on computerised decision making.

6.1 What in case you are not supplying your personal information? You are under no obligation to supply information to the Company during the enrolment procedures. However, in case you do not supply the required data, the Company may not be able to handle your application legitimately or at all.
6.2 Why do we collect personal data about you? The Company will collect individual information to advance the Language specialist engagement process.
6.3 What personal data do we collect about you and how?
  • i) As part of the enrolment process Language Interpreters will collect your personal data and this might incorporate (and is not restricted to):
  • ii) your full name, address details and contact data, including email address and telephone number.
  • iii) your photograph for the application.
  • iv) information to verify your identity and entitlement to work in the United Kingdom.
  • v) details of your capabilities, rates of pay, dialect specializations, tongues, sexual orientation, formal deciphering and interpretation capabilities, deciphering work experience and employment history.
  • vi) We collect this information through our recruitment application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents.
  • vii) Personal information may be sourced through data you have posted on social media locales, job boards such as Gumtree or other jobsites where you have stated that you are right now accessible for work or where you've got drawn to look for work.
  • viii) We may moreover collect individual information about you from third parties, to carry out foundation checks. Foundation checks (such as CRB/ DBS checks), individual ID confirmation (such as copy passport, passport number, termination dates and country of residence, driving license or other identification cards), verification of address, bank details and references. The background checks and distinguish confirmation checks we carry out (unless subject to particular Client prerequisites, as clarified underneath), get composed references from your current or past place of work.
  • ix) We are required to carry out these checks as we work frequently with government bodies who need them to be carried out and it is legally obliged to do so.
  • x) You are beneath no commitment to supply information to Language Interpreters amid the recruitment process. However, in the event that you are unable to do so or do not provide this data, Language Interpreters may not be able to handle your application legitimately or at all. However, if you are unable to so or do not provide this data, Language Interpreters may not be able to handle your application legitimately or at all.
7. Sharing your information
7.1 Third parties that supply services to us or which prepare data on our behalf (for illustration, payment suppliers and website hosts where significant). These third parties may have coincidental method or requisite to use your data, but we will guarantee that they keep your data secure and do not utilise it for their purposes.
7.2 Another association if we offer or purchase (or arrange to offer or purchase) any business, resources or assets.
7.3 Another organisation to whom we transfer or exchange our agreement with you.
7.4 We may pass collective data about the utilisation of our website or our products or services to third parties but this will not incorporate data that can be utilised to identify you.
7.5 We will reveal your data if we are required to by law. We may disclose your data to requirement experts or enforcement authorities in case they require us to do so, or to a third party within the context of genuine or undermined lawful procedures, given we are able do so without breaching information assurance laws or data protection guidelines.
8. Safeguarding your personal data
8.1 To guarantee that your personal information is treated safely in understanding with this Policy, we will take all essential and sensible steps and do our best to secure your private information, however we cannot assure the security of your information transmitted to our Website. Such kind of transmission is at your own risk.
8.2 Third parties treat your personal information in understanding with data protection laws and keep it private. In line with our arrangements and policies, all our third-party suppliers are required to take suitable security measures to ensure your private information is safe and secured.
8.3 We only grant authorization to handle your individual information for particular purposes only.
8.4 We have our inside approaches and controls in place to guarantee that your information isn't misplaced, incidentally crushed, abused or unveiled, and is only available to our employees to perform their obligations. The Company guarantees to defend the security of your information at all times.
9. Data protection and your rights

Data protection laws offer you rights to:

9.1 To be able to request and receive, your personal data, known as “person or individual information ". This licenses you to be able to claim a copy of the data we hold about you and to check that we are taking care of it legitimately.
9.2 Request and ask for adjustments of the private or personal information that we hold of you. This empowers you to have any inadequate or wrong data that we hold about you, to be corrected.
9.3 You can ask deletion of your individual data. This authorizes you to inquire with us to erase or expel personal information where there is no reason for us in retaining or proceeding to process it. You also have appropriate grounds to ask us to delete, amend or remove your private data where you have used your rights to restrict us to process it (see underneath);
9.4 You can ask the extent and limitation of processing your individual data. This empowers you to inquire or suspend the preparing of individual data about you, for example in case you need us to set up its exactness or the explanation for processing this personal information.
9.5 And you can ask for a duplicate copy of your individual information that you have provided in an organised, commonly utilised, and machine-readable format or you can request us to swap or exchange it with another controller.
9.6 You also could question the processing of your individual data where we are reliant on a genuine faction (or those of a third party) and there's something around your specific circumstance that makes you need to question us about handling your data.
9.7 You will not be compelled to pay a charge to get to your individual data (or to work out any of the other rights). However, we may charge a sensible charge if you wish to access your data if it is clearly unjustified or unreasonable. On the other hand, we may deny complying with the inquiry under such circumstances.
9.8 We may have to ask for certain data from you to assist us in affirming your identity and guarantee your right to get to the data (or to work out any of your other rights). Normally, we may carry out another appropriate security degree to guarantee that your individual data is not disclosed to any individual who has no right to get it.
9.9 Our website may, from time to time, contain join to / from other websites, which are able to have their own protection arrangements for which we do not acknowledge any duty or obligation. It would be ideal if you check these approaches before you offer any personal information to these websites.
10. Confidentiality
10.1 While providing interpreting and/or translating service on behalf of Language Interpreters you will undertake to treat all information concerning the clients of Language Interpreters (including their name, details of their clients / file matters and information concerning Language Interpreters and its employees and business, as confidential.
10.2 You will undertake that, both during and after the expiration of the interpreting and/or translation services, you will keep such information confidential and will not reveal or use the same except in the proper performance of your services to clients on behalf of Language Interpreters in accordance with this agreement and/or upon the written authorisation by Language Interpreters.
10.3 Any legal case-related material (documents, interviews, discussion note, photographs, diagram, reports or any other information pertaining to a case) that you (Interpreter and/or translator) review, generate, translate and/or interpret in the course of the Interpreting /translating work on behalf of Language Interpreters is strictly confidential to Language Interpreters and its clients.
10.4 The interpreter will pass to Language Interpreters or its clients otherwise securely destroy any such material which comes into your (the interpreter/translator’s) possession or which you (the Interpreter/translator) creates during the course of his/her work for the client on behalf of Language Interpreters , including the Interpreter/translator’s own personal working notes.
11. Obligation under the UK data protection laws including GDPR.
11.1 The Interpreter/translator understands that in the course of the work for and on behalf of Language Interpreters, he/she will process personal data on behalf of Language Interpreters and its clients and their clients. Some of that information may be sensitive personal information.
11.2 The Interpreter/translator understands that in processing such information on behalf of Language Interpreters and its clients, he/she is required to comply with the principles and requirements of the Data Protection legislation. The Interpreter will only act on instruction from Language Interpreters.
11.3 The Interpreter/translator will not use the personal data that Language Interpreters or its clients transfers to him/her for any purpose other than to fulfil Language Interpreters or its client’s instructions, save with Language Interpreters prior consent and approval.
11.4 The Interpreter/translator will take appropriate security measures to ensure personal data is protected against unauthorised and unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and/or damage.
11.5 The Interpreter/translator will notify Language Interpreters promptly and without undue delay as soon as becoming aware of any unauthorised/unlawful processing, loss, destruction and/or damage to personal data.
11.6 When the interpreter has fulfilled Language Interpreters instructions, and no longer needs the client’s personal information or documentation, the Interpreter should destroy it confidentially.
12.Marketing
12.1 From time to time, we may use your information to contact you with details about our services which we feel may be of interest to you.
12.2 You have the right at any time to prevent and stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise these rights, you can do so by sending us an email to dataprotection@language- interpreters.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link in any emails we may send to you..
13.Cookies and Traffic Data
13.1 Cookies are small text files, that are transferred from our website, product or online service that are stored on your computer's hard drive. We use a combination of cookies to help us provide you with a personalised and distinguished service, and to help improve our websites and services for you. You can always select your cookie preferences when you visit our website www.language-interprters.com . If you decide not to accept all the cookies, you will still be able to use the website, but some things might not function properly. For this reason, we use different types of cookies for our website.
13.2 Session Cookies are temporary cookies, that are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in the service. We use these session cookies on our websites or in some of our services to track and identify the users and to also remember what is in your shopping basket (where applicable). Our session cookies may also contain your company name and customer account number, contact details and email address. We may also use session cookies and similar technologies in our services from time to time where this allows us to offer you certain features of our service or where it may help us to improve our services.
13.3 Persistent Cookies enable our website or services to "remember" who you are and your preferences on our website. Persistent cookies will stay on your computer or device after you have closed your browser or leave your session whilst on our website.
13.4 Our websites, services use several web analytics cookies. Web analytics cookies and similar technologies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how they move around the website or service. These cookies help make our service better.
13.5 These cookies and similar software’s known as web beacons are used to count users who have visited our website after clicking on/from one of our pages to another website or via emails and to collect details of any services offered or purchased. These web beacons effectively collect partial data, that does not identify individuals or persons. It may not be possible to refuse the use of these web beacons. Because they are used with the cookies, you can effectively disable them by setting your browser to restrict or block the cookies.
13.6 We keep a record of traffic data, which is logged automatically by the server, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the website that you visited before ours, the website you visit after leaving our site. We may also collect some site and service statistics such as page hits / page views and access rates. We cannot identify any individual from these traffic data or site statistics.
13.7 We sometimes use the technology of a third-party service provider to collect information about browsing activity on certain pages of our website, by tracking the IP address that you use when you access those pages. We can only track your IP address whilst you are using our website and do not track your IP address when you leave our website. These third-party cookies are temporary session cookies, which will expire after you close your browser or leave your session in the service. This tracking is used by our third-party service providers to collect information about organisations that access our website, and we may use that information to contact those organisations and offer our services that may be of interest to them.
13.8 You may be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish, however if you disable cookies you may find that this may affect your ability to use certain parts of our services on the website. For more information about cookies and instructions or how to adjust your browser settings and to accept, delete or reject cookies, please refer the Internet Advertising Bureau website www.youronlinechoices.com .
14. Accessing your information
Requests to access your individual data or cancellation from our frameworks must be sent to dataprotection@language-interpreters.com. It would be ideal if you note, that elimination from our systems may restrict the use of the site entirely.

15. Security and storage of information
15.1 We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing and its accidental loss, destruction, or damage. Unfortunately, as the internet is not always considered secure enough therefore, we will do our best to protect your personal data. We cannot guarantee the security of your data, that is transmitted, to our website or services by the internet or via similar platforms and any such transmission will be at your own risk.
15.2 If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password to access certain areas of our website or service please keep this password safe - we will not share this password with anyone.
16. Transfers outside UK and Europe
Personal information in the European Union is entirely protected by the Data Protection laws however other countries do not essentially protect your personal data in the same manner. Our website and some of our services or parts of them may be hosted in the United States and Germany and this means that we may transfer any information submitted by you via the website outside the European Economic Area (which means all the EU countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) ("EEA") to the United States/ Germany. When you send an email to us, this will also be stored on our email servers that are hosted in Germany/ United States. We have taken steps to ensure that our hosting providers use the necessary level of protection for your information but if you do not want your information to be transferred outside the EEA you should not use our website or service or contact us via email.
17. Other Sites
If you are directed to follow a link from our website or service to another website or service, this policy will not apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of any third-party sites or services and we recommend you read the privacy policies appearing on those websites or services.
18. Further Information
If you require further information about data protection or would like to view the register of Data Controllers, feel free to visit the Information Commissioner's site at www.ico.org.uk.
19. Complaints Procedure
Our aim is to ensure that all aspects of our services are dealt with expeditiously, productively, and reasonably. At all times we are committed to providing with the most elevated standard of assistance. If you have any concerns about your account, booking, registration or the handling of a compliant you should, in the first instance, contact Language Interpreters by email to dataprotection@language- interpreters.com
20. Contacting Us
If you have an inquiry, suggestions or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to exercise any of your rights that are outlined above, you can contact us by : Email: info@language-interpreters.com Telephone: 0208 123 5556 Post: 152 - 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX